Privacy Policy

We know that in this digital age, your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to protect personal data and the choices we offer you regarding how your data is used. We welcome you to read more about how we keep your information safe, as well as how you can exercise your rights. In addition, our Privacy policy covers our treatment of data that may be personal to you.

  • ‍We will review, update, and amend these policies from time to time consistent with our business needs and technology. We encourage you to check back periodically for new updates or changes. Your continued use of the service makes up your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy. We are the data controller of your information. We handle and process all data on behalf of our customers
  • You may likewise decide not to give us “discretionary” Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services.
  • This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how BladeStar Renewables Ltd. will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information on the bladestarrenewables.com. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
  • By using the BladeStar Renewables Ltd website or services, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and our Terms (together referred to herein as the “Agreement”). The Agreement governs the use of bladestarrenewables.com. BladeStar Renewables Ltd will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.

We recommend that you read this Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Policy, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

Privacy Policy. 1

When do we acquire information?. 2

Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools, 2

How do we handle social signals?. 3

Do Not Track. 3

How do we use your details?. 3

How we use cookies. 4

First-party cookies 4

Third-party cookies 5

What are your choices regarding cookies?. 5

Google Analytics Cookies 5

California Consumer Rights. 6

GDPR-Customer data processing appendix: 6

GDPR-EU data protection law.. 6

Your Legal Rights 8

You may have the following rights: – 8

A.    Request access. 8

B.    Request correction. 8

C.    Request deletion. 8

D.    Object to processing. 8

E.     Request restriction. 8

F.     Request the transfer 9

G.    Withdraw consent 9

How do we protect your details?. 9

Can-spam act 9

We accumulate your email to be able to: 9

Limitation of liability. 10

Indemnification. 10

Governing Law and Jurisdiction. 10

Changes to this privacy notice. 10

Contacting us 10

When do we acquire information?

We get data from you when you get enlisted on our site, to contact us, or to give us reactions on our services or enter information on our site. Below are the examples:

  • To register on our website to get updated about services or to buy services.
  • To create your account on the website (e.g., Name/Username, Phone Numbers, Email address, password)
  • To deal with our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or security arrangement. Requesting that you leave an auditor to take an overview.
  • To manage and ensure our business and this site (counting investigating, information examination, testing, framework upkeep, backing, announcing, and facilitating information).
  • To send you our email newsletter and other automated email correspondences.

Automatically collected information about your use of our Services or tools,

This information is registered automatically with the visit by own configuration or manual of each tool on the website

  • When you visit, connect with, or utilize our service, we may gather, record, or create specific specialized data about you. We do so either autonomously or with the assistance of third gathering Service Providers, including using “cookies” and other following innovations.
  • We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

How do we handle social signals?

In Short: Yes, if you choose to register or log in to our website using a social media account, we may access certain information about you.

Our Sites offers you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the Sites. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

The APIs that we use to store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Union, please look at our EU User Consent Policy.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. BladeStar Renewables does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. BladeStar Renewables takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

How do we use your details?

We may utilize the data we procure from you when you enlist, make a buy, join our bulletin, respond to an examination or promoting correspondence, peruse the site, or utilize specific other site includes in the following ways:

  • Create your account; and
  • Deliver any services purchased by you to you; and
  • Correspond with you; and
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party’s use; and
  • Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
  • Prevent fraudulent activity on our website or mobile app; and
  • Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information (e.g., to help provide our Site services to you).
  • To personalize and develop our site and the services we provide you and improve our offerings.
  • To provide certain features or functionality of the services on the site.
  • For marketing and promotions.
  • To provide you with support, to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and services relevant to your interests.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our site, services, databases, and other technology assets and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and website development, including to develop and improve our site and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To prevent illegal activity, fraud, and abuse.
  • Where we must play out the agreement we are going to go into or have gone into with you
  • To help our site that will be ready to serve you better.

How we use cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, depending on the context or service, including: 

First-party cookies

  1. : These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are often set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
  2. : These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
  3. : These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
  4. : These cookies may be set through our site and may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

Cookie Preferences on BladeStar Renewables website: Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential and useful features. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of our sites. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking ‘Cookie Preferences’ in the footer of the BladeStar Renewables website.

Browser settings: You can also manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ feature on most browsers will tell you how to remove cookies from your device, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies, and when cookies will expire. Check the support site for your browser to understand privacy settings available to you. If you block or reject some of our cookies through your browser’s settings, you might not be able to use certain offerings that require you to sign-in to an account and some features and services may not work. You might also have to manually adjust your preferences or settings every time you visit our website.

Google Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics to investigate the utilization of our site of users and visitors. Google Analytics assembles data about site use through cookies. The data assembled identifying with our site is utilized to make reports about the utilization of our site.

Name of cookieExpiry periodPurposeCompany
_gaPersistent – 2 yearsAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC
_ga_JMDY11H0YJPersistent – 2 yearsAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC
_gatPersistent – 2 yearsAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC
_gidPersistent – 1 dayAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC
_sp_root_domain_test_* (x 1535)Session cookieAnalytics bladestarrenewables.com
gaVisitorTypeLongPersistent – 2 yearsAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC
gaVisitorTypeShortPersistent – 30 minutesAnalyticsGoogle Analytics, Google LLC

California Consumer Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act provides specific rights to those who live in California. If you are a California-based consumer, as that term is defined under California law, this section shall apply in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Statement.

  • You have the right to request that we provide you with information about what personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
  • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we, or our service providers, store about you. 
  • We will not discriminate or retaliate against you if you elect to exercise any rights under this section of our Privacy Statement. 
  • You may request that we not sell your personal information. As noted above, we do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Statement.
  • You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Please see the Identity Verification Requirement below for information on our process for verifying that we have received a legally valid request.
  • If you are a California consumer and have additional questions based on this section of our Privacy Statement or wish to submit a request to request that we not share your information with third parties, please contact us by email or through contact us page.
  • See more at https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

GDPR-Customer data processing appendix:

Customer Data” means any personal data that BladeStar Renewables processes on behalf of Customer via the Services, as more particularly described in this DPA.

Data Protection Laws” means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to a party’s processing of Customer Data under the Agreement, including, where applicable, EU Data Protection Law and Non-EU Data Protection Laws.

GDPR-EU data protection law 

EU Data Protection Law” means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to Europe, including (i) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR“); (ii) Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector; (iii) applicable national implementations of (i) and (ii); and (iv) in respect of the United Kingdom (“UK“) any applicable national legislation that replaces or converts in domestic law the GDPR or any other law relating to data and privacy as a consequence of the UK leaving the European Union.

Europe” means, for the purposes of this DPA, the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Non-EU Data Protection Laws” means the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”); the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”); and the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD “), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018.

SCCs” means the standard contractual clauses for processors as approved by the European Commission or Swiss Federal Data Protection Authority (as applicable), which shall be applied only to transfers of Customer Data from the European Union.

Sensitive Data” means (a) social security number, passport number, driver’s license number, or similar identifier (or any portion thereof); (b) credit or debit card number (other than the truncated (last four digits) of a credit or debit card); (c) employment, financial, genetic, biometric or health information; (d) racial, ethnic, political or religious affiliation, trade union membership, or information about sexual life or sexual orientation; (e) account passwords; or (f) other information that falls within the definition of “special categories of data” under applicable Data Protection Laws.

Services Data” means any data relating to the Customer’s use, support and/or operation of the Services, including information relating to volumes, activity logs, frequencies, bounce rates or other information regarding emails and other communications Customer generates and sends using the Services.

  • Parties’ roles: If EU Data Protection Law or the LGPD applies to either party’s processing of Customer Data, the parties acknowledge and agree that concerning the processing of Customer Data, Customer is the controller and is a processor acting on behalf of Customer, as further described in Annex A (Details of Data Processing) of this DPA.
  • Purpose limitation: BladeStar Renewables shall process Customer Data only following Customer’s documented lawful instructions as outlined in this DPA, as necessary to comply with applicable law, or as otherwise agreed in writing (“Permitted Purposes”). The parties agree that the agreement sets out the Customer’s complete and final instructions to BladeStar Renewables concerning the processing of Customer Data, and processing outside the scope of these instructions (if any) shall require a prior written agreement between the parties.
  • Prohibited data. Customer will not provide (or cause to be provided) any Sensitive Data to BLADESTAR RENEWABLES for processing under the Agreement, and BLADESTAR RENEWABLES will have no liability whatsoever for Sensitive Data, whether in connection with a Security Incident or otherwise. For the avoidance of doubt, this DPA will not apply to Sensitive Data.
  • Customer compliance: Customer represents and warrants that (i) it has complied, and will continue to comply, with all applicable laws, including Data Protection Laws, in respect of its processing of Customer Data and any processing instructions it issues to BladeStar Renewables; and (ii) it has provided, and will continue to provide, all notice and has obtained, and will continue to obtain, all consents and rights necessary under Data Protection Laws for BladeStar Renewables   to process Customer Data for the purposes described in the agreement. Customer shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, and legality of Customer Data and how Customer acquired Customer data. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, Customer agrees that it shall be responsible for complying with all laws (including Data Protection Laws) applicable to any emails or other content created, sent, or managed through the service, including those relating to obtaining consents (where required) to send emails, the content of the emails and its email deployment practices.
  • The lawfulness of Customer’s instructions: Customer will ensure that United Kingdom processing of the Customer Data by Customer’s instructions will not cause BladeStar Renewables to violate any applicable law, regulation, or rule, including, without limitation, Data Protection Laws. BladeStar Renewables shall promptly notify Customer in writing unless prohibited from doing so under EU Data Protection Laws if it becomes aware or believes that any data processing instruction from Customer violates the GDPR or any UK implementation of the GDPR.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You may have the following rights: –

  1. A.     Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. B.     Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. C.     Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. D.     Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. E.     Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    1. If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    1. Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.
    1. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    1. You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. F.     Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. G.    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

How do we protect your details?

  • We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technology-based security measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of personal information in our systems. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information in our systems is subject to legal and professional obligations to safeguard that personal information.
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI specifications.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your individual information is comprised behind secured systems and is merely accessible by a restricted number of folks who’ve special access privileges to such systems and must keep the information confidential carefully. Furthermore, all very sensitive/credit information you resource is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement several security measures whenever a user gets into, submits, or accesses their information to keep up the protection of your individual information.
  • While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, no method of transmission over the Internet or form of electronic storage is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • BladeStar Renewables Ltd prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.

Can-spam act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a regulation that sets the guidelines for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial announcements, offers recipients to have emails ceased from being delivered to them, and spells out hard fines for violations.

We accumulate your email to be able to:

  • Send information, react to questions, and/or other demands or questions
  • To maintain compliance with CANSPAM, we consent to the next:
  • Not use untrue or misleading subject matter or email addresses.
  • Identify the concept as an advertisement in some realistic way.
  • Include the physical address of our site headquarters or business
  • Screen third-party email marketing services for conformity, if one can be used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe demands quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe utilizing the link at the bottom of every email.

If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us at by using contact form at our website bladestarrenewables.com and we’ll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

Limitation of liability

  • Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages so some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
  • We make no legal representation that the website or services are appropriate or available for use in locations outside United Kingdom. You may access the website from outside United Kingdom.at your own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.

Indemnification

  • Upon visiting this website you agree release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless BladeStar Renewables Ltd and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of your use of the website content; your use of the services; your violation of any provision of these terms; any unauthorized information or data you supplied to us. You will have sole responsibility to defend us against any claim, but you must receive our prior written consent regarding any related settlement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  • This website originates from United Kingdom. The laws of United Kingdom. without regard to its conflict of law principles will govern these terms to the contrary. You, hereby agree that all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United Kingdom. By using this website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of these terms. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of these terms.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on our website. You can also obtain an up-to-date copy of our privacy notice by contacting us.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact us or email us at Info@bladestarrenewables.com

BladeStar Renewables Ltd

United Kingdom

This document was last updated on November 2, 2021